Hemet, CA vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hemet
60.8
#1922 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Hemet leads in crime level (11.6 vs 17.9). Hemet leads in walk score (35 vs 23). Monroe leads in median household income ($63,982 vs $49,901).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hemet, CA | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1922) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 92,368 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,218 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $49,901 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 36.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+25.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
Hemet, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,218
Population
92,368
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Hemet, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →