Henderson, NV vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $83,567). McKinney leads in school rating (8.8 vs 6.8). Henderson leads in walk score (30 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 330,891 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 24 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | Very Low |
| School Rating | 6.8 | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+11.2 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →