Henderson, NV vs Orange, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Orange leads in walk score (51 vs 30). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 178). Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $83,567).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | Orange, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 63.3 (#1780) |
| Population | 330,891 | 138,337 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $1,136,729 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $109,335 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 51 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 6.2 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+2.6 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →