Hercules, CA vs Santa Rosa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hercules
63.3
#1776 nationally
Santa Rosa
66.2
#1577 nationally
Hercules leads in crime level (4.6 vs 9.4). Santa Rosa leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 40.4 min). Santa Rosa leads in walk score (47 vs 29).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hercules, CA | Santa Rosa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1776) | 66.2 (#1577) |
| Population | 26,582 | 175,845 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $743,984 | $715,976 |
| Median Household Income | $125,880 | $92,604 |
| Average Commute | 40.4 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 171 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+46.2 |
D
63.3 Score
Hercules, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$743,984
Population
26,582
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Hercules, CA →
D
66.2 Score
Santa Rosa, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$715,976
Population
175,845
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Santa Rosa, CA →