Hermiston, OR vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hermiston
72.9
#807 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Hermiston leads in average commute (19.2 min vs 28.3 min). Hermiston leads in crime level (8.7 vs 10.8). Hermiston leads in cost of living index (105 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hermiston, OR | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#807) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 19,489 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $348,415 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $65,502 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 19.2 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 45 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+37.8 | R+20.8 |
C-
72.9 Score
Hermiston, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$348,415
Population
19,489
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Hermiston, OR →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →