Hesperia, CA vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hesperia
58.8
#1952 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Round Rock leads in walk score (32 vs 16). Round Rock leads in average commute (26.8 min vs 42.4 min). Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $67,698).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hesperia, CA | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58.8 (#1952) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 100,633 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $466,275 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $67,698 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 42.4 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 14.2 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+2.5 |
F
58.8 Score
Hesperia, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$466,275
Population
100,633
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Hesperia, CA →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hesperia for: