Hesperia, CA vs Stanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hesperia
58.8
#1952 nationally
Stanton
62.5
#1854 nationally
Stanton leads in walk score (63 vs 16). Stanton leads in average commute (29.2 min vs 42.4 min). Hesperia leads in cost of living index (123 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hesperia, CA | Stanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58.8 (#1952) | 62.5 (#1854) |
| Population | 100,633 | 38,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $466,275 | $797,423 |
| Median Household Income | $67,698 | $76,123 |
| Average Commute | 42.4 min | 29.2 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 14.2 | 14.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+2.6 |
F
58.8 Score
Hesperia, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$466,275
Population
100,633
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Hesperia, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Stanton, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$797,423
Population
38,815
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Stanton, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hesperia for: