High Point, NC vs Howard, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Howard
71.1
#1023 nationally
Howard leads in crime level (5.5 vs 12.5). Howard leads in median household income ($77,118 vs $58,582). High Point leads in walk score (23 vs 18).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | Howard, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 71.1 (#1023) |
| Population | 116,926 | 20,775 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $401,331 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $77,118 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 18 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 5.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | R+7.5 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
C-
71.1 Score
Howard, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$401,331
Population
20,775
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Howard, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap High Point for: