High Point, NC vs Livermore, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Livermore
63.1
#1797 nationally
Livermore leads in median household income ($152,590 vs $58,582). High Point leads in cost of living index (95 vs 197). Livermore leads in crime level (6.4 vs 12.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | Livermore, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 63.1 (#1797) |
| Population | 116,926 | 82,908 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $1,087,999 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $152,590 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 6.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | D+53.6 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
D
63.1 Score
Livermore, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,087,999
Population
82,908
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Livermore, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap High Point for: