High Point, NC vs Mandan, ND
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Mandan
72.7
#846 nationally
Mandan leads in crime level (7.9 vs 12.5). Mandan leads in median household income ($78,077 vs $58,582). Mandan leads in average commute (17.8 min vs 20.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | Mandan, ND |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 72.7 (#846) |
| Population | 116,926 | 24,586 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $352,532 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $78,077 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 17.8 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | R+53.8 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
C-
72.7 Score
Mandan, ND
Small North Dakota city with local appeal
Median Home
$352,532
Population
24,586
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Mandan, ND →
Try a different matchup
Swap High Point for:
Swap Mandan for: