High Point, NC vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 23). Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $58,582). High Point leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 42.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 116,926 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | R+4.2 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap High Point for: