Highland, CA vs La Verne, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Highland
62.5
#1849 nationally
La Verne
63.8
#1738 nationally
La Verne leads in crime level (5.4 vs 14.6). La Verne leads in median household income ($103,816 vs $72,222). Highland leads in cost of living index (131 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Highland, CA | La Verne, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1849) | 63.8 (#1738) |
| Population | 56,202 | 29,898 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $542,040 | $951,602 |
| Median Household Income | $72,222 | $103,816 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.5 Score
Highland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$542,040
Population
56,202
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Highland, CA →
D
63.8 Score
La Verne, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$951,602
Population
29,898
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View La Verne, CA →