Highland, CA vs Palmdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Highland
62.5
#1849 nationally
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Highland leads in walk score (35 vs 24). Highland leads in average commute (30.4 min vs 41.3 min). Palmdale leads in median household income ($78,414 vs $72,222).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Highland, CA | Palmdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1849) | 58 (#1956) |
| Population | 56,202 | 161,404 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $542,040 | $503,499 |
| Median Household Income | $72,222 | $78,414 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 41.3 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 15.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.5 Score
Highland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$542,040
Population
56,202
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Highland, CA →
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Highland for: