Highland, CA vs Sandy, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Highland

62.5

#1849 nationally

vs

Sandy

70.7

#1076 nationally

Sandy leads in crime level (2.9 vs 14.6). Sandy leads in median household income ($108,165 vs $72,222). Sandy leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 30.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Highland, CA Sandy, UT
WhereAtHome Score 62.5 (#1849) 70.7 (#1076)
Population 56,202 91,943
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $542,040 $667,692
Median Household Income $72,222 $108,165
Average Commute 30.4 min 23.4 min
Walk Score 35 35
Crime Level 14.6 2.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 131 129
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 D+10.2