Highland, CA vs Santa Clara, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Highland

62.5

#1849 nationally

vs

Santa Clara

65.7

#1617 nationally

Santa Clara leads in crime level (5.0 vs 14.6). Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $72,222). Highland leads in cost of living index (131 vs 241).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Highland, CA Santa Clara, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.5 (#1849) 65.7 (#1617)
Population 56,202 131,062
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $542,040 $1,680,833
Median Household Income $72,222 $165,352
Average Commute 30.4 min 23.6 min
Walk Score 35 58
Crime Level 14.6 5.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 131 241
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 D+40.0