Highland, UT vs Watsonville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Highland
67.2
#1450 nationally
Watsonville
63.3
#1786 nationally
Highland leads in crime level (2.6 vs 10.9). Highland leads in median household income ($166,429 vs $72,295). Highland leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 26.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Highland, UT | Watsonville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1450) | 63.3 (#1786) |
| Population | 20,217 | 50,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $975,621 | $828,739 |
| Median Household Income | $166,429 | $72,295 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 69 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 160 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.8 | D+54.4 |
Data coverage note: Highland is missing data for 1 metric that Watsonville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.2 Score
Highland, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$975,621
Population
20,217
Crime
Low
Median Income
$166,429
West
View Highland, UT →
D
63.3 Score
Watsonville, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$828,739
Population
50,867
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Watsonville, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Highland for: