Hoffman Estates, IL vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hoffman Estates
73
#796 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Hoffman Estates leads in crime level (4.1 vs 13.6). Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 35). Hoffman Estates leads in median household income ($107,428 vs $72,317).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hoffman Estates, IL | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#796) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 50,179 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,578 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $107,428 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+32.9 |
C
73 Score
Hoffman Estates, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$412,578
Population
50,179
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Hoffman Estates, IL →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hoffman Estates for: