Hoffman Estates, IL vs Pine Bluff, AR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hoffman Estates
73
#796 nationally
Pine Bluff
77.3
#259 nationally
Hoffman Estates leads in crime level (4.1 vs 43.3). Hoffman Estates leads in median household income ($107,428 vs $39,411). Pine Bluff leads in average commute (17.7 min vs 29.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hoffman Estates, IL | Pine Bluff, AR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#796) | 77.3 (#259) |
| Population | 50,179 | 39,123 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,578 | $73,267 |
| Median Household Income | $107,428 | $39,411 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 17.7 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 43.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 82 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+20.1 |
C
73 Score
Hoffman Estates, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$412,578
Population
50,179
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Hoffman Estates, IL →
C+
77.3 Score
Pine Bluff, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$73,267
Population
39,123
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Pine Bluff, AR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hoffman Estates for: