Hot Springs, AR vs Springfield, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hot Springs
73.1
#788 nationally
Springfield
70.1
#1138 nationally
Hot Springs leads in crime level (14.6 vs 32.3). Springfield leads in walk score (39 vs 31). Hot Springs leads in median household income ($46,537 vs $43,450).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hot Springs, AR | Springfield, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#788) | 70.1 (#1138) |
| Population | 37,994 | 170,188 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $245,356 | $246,969 |
| Median Household Income | $46,537 | $43,450 |
| Average Commute | 17.8 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 32.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+36.3 | R+20.8 |
C
73.1 Score
Hot Springs, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$245,356
Population
37,994
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Hot Springs, AR →
C-
70.1 Score
Springfield, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$246,969
Population
170,188
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Springfield, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hot Springs for: