Houston, TX vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Houston
72.1
#926 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in median household income ($144,705 vs $57,791). Upper Arlington leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 28.5 min). Houston leads in cost of living index (96 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Houston, TX | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.1 (#926) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 2,314,157 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $263,563 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $57,791 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 45 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 0.8 |
| School Rating | 5.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.5 | D+28.4 |
C-
72.1 Score
Houston, TX
Space City with global energy
Median Home
$263,563
Population
2,314,157
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Southwest
View Houston, TX →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Houston for:
Swap Upper Arlington for: