Huntersville, NC vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntersville
70.1
#1136 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 16). Huntersville leads in crime level (3.9 vs 12.8). Huntersville leads in median household income ($112,893 vs $82,539).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntersville, NC | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1136) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 64,688 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,513 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $112,893 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
C-
70.1 Score
Huntersville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,513
Population
64,688
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Huntersville, NC →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntersville for: