Huntley, IL vs Keller, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntley
71.2
#1006 nationally
Keller
71.9
#948 nationally
Huntley leads in crime level (0.8 vs 2.1). Keller leads in median household income ($162,094 vs $83,357). Keller leads in walk score (23 vs 13).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntley, IL | Keller, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1006) | 71.9 (#948) |
| Population | 28,269 | 46,316 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,595 | $654,648 |
| Median Household Income | $83,357 | $162,094 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.3 | R+5.1 |
C-
71.2 Score
Huntley, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,595
Population
28,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Huntley, IL →
C-
71.9 Score
Keller, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$654,648
Population
46,316
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Southwest
View Keller, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntley for: