Huntley, IL vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntley
71.2
#1006 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Sunnyvale leads in walk score (54 vs 13). Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $83,357). Huntley leads in cost of living index (112 vs 205).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntley, IL | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1006) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 28,269 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,595 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $83,357 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.3 | D+40.0 |
C-
71.2 Score
Huntley, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,595
Population
28,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Huntley, IL →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntley for: