Hurricane, UT vs Lodi, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hurricane

65.5

#1630 nationally

vs

Lodi

65.2

#1645 nationally

Hurricane leads in crime level (5.6 vs 16.7). Lodi leads in median household income ($78,468 vs $64,182). Hurricane leads in cost of living index (111 vs 132).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hurricane, UT Lodi, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.5 (#1630) 65.2 (#1645)
Population 23,959 67,679
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $504,441 $515,002
Median Household Income $64,182 $78,468
Average Commute 22.2 min 25.3 min
Walk Score N/A 58
Crime Level 5.6 16.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 132
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+52.3 R+0.9

Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Lodi has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.