Hurricane, UT vs Palmdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Hurricane leads in crime level (5.6 vs 15.1). Hurricane leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 41.3 min). Palmdale leads in median household income ($78,414 vs $64,182).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurricane, UT | Palmdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1630) | 58 (#1956) |
| Population | 23,959 | 161,404 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,441 | $503,499 |
| Median Household Income | $64,182 | $78,414 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 41.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 15.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+52.3 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Palmdale has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →