Hurst, TX vs Leland, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Leland
71.5
#976 nationally
Leland leads in crime level (2.6 vs 9.7). Leland leads in median household income ($82,651 vs $71,275). Hurst leads in cost of living index (105 vs 110).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurst, TX | Leland, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#844) | 71.5 (#976) |
| Population | 39,304 | 30,542 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $339,279 | $388,757 |
| Median Household Income | $71,275 | $82,651 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+24.9 |
Data coverage note: Leland is missing data for 1 metric that Hurst has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →
C-
71.5 Score
Leland, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,757
Population
30,542
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,651
Southeast
View Leland, NC →