Hurst, TX vs Port Arthur, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Port Arthur
77.7
#224 nationally
Hurst leads in crime level (9.7 vs 19.7). Hurst leads in median household income ($71,275 vs $45,357). Hurst leads in walk score (49 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurst, TX | Port Arthur, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#844) | 77.7 (#224) |
| Population | 39,304 | 55,547 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $339,279 | $125,021 |
| Median Household Income | $71,275 | $45,357 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 19.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+8.9 |
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →
C+
77.7 Score
Port Arthur, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$125,021
Population
55,547
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Port Arthur, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hurst for: