Hurst, TX vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Hurst leads in crime level (9.7 vs 16.2). Hurst leads in cost of living index (105 vs 140). Hurst leads in average commute (24.9 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurst, TX | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#844) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 39,304 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $339,279 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $71,275 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+1.3 |
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →