Hurst, TX vs St. Paul, MN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hurst

72.7

#844 nationally

vs

St. Paul

66.9

#1493 nationally

Hurst leads in crime level (9.7 vs 16.9). St. Paul leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 24.9 min). Hurst leads in median household income ($71,275 vs $69,919).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hurst, TX St. Paul, MN
WhereAtHome Score 72.7 (#844) 66.9 (#1493)
Population 39,304 303,820
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $339,279 $299,582
Median Household Income $71,275 $69,919
Average Commute 24.9 min 23.1 min
Walk Score 49 N/A
Crime Level 9.7 16.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 105
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.1 D+12.9

Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Hurst has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.