Hutto, TX vs Phoenix, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hutto
75
#516 nationally
Phoenix
66.7
#1514 nationally
Hutto leads in median household income ($105,743 vs $65,891). Phoenix leads in average commute (26.7 min vs 28.8 min). Phoenix leads in cost of living index (106 vs 110).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hutto, TX | Phoenix, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#516) | 66.7 (#1514) |
| Population | 38,765 | 1,650,070 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,073 | $408,770 |
| Median Household Income | $105,743 | $65,891 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 41 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | R+3.5 |
Data coverage note: Hutto is missing data for 1 metric that Phoenix has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75 Score
Hutto, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,073
Population
38,765
Crime
Low
Median Income
$105,743
Southwest
View Hutto, TX →
D
66.7 Score
Phoenix, AZ
Valley of the Sun with explosive growth
Median Home
$408,770
Population
1,650,070
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Southwest
View Phoenix, AZ →