Hutto, TX vs Raytown, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hutto
75
#516 nationally
Raytown
75.2
#493 nationally
Hutto leads in crime level (1.6 vs 23.7). Hutto leads in median household income ($105,743 vs $64,542). Raytown leads in cost of living index (89 vs 110).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hutto, TX | Raytown, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#516) | 75.2 (#493) |
| Population | 38,765 | 29,097 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,073 | $210,880 |
| Median Household Income | $105,743 | $64,542 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 28 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 23.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | D+19.3 |
Data coverage note: Hutto is missing data for 1 metric that Raytown has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75 Score
Hutto, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,073
Population
38,765
Crime
Low
Median Income
$105,743
Southwest
View Hutto, TX →
C
75.2 Score
Raytown, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$210,880
Population
29,097
Crime
High
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Raytown, MO →