Indio, CA vs San Jose, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
San Jose leads in median household income ($142,891 vs $68,436). San Jose leads in walk score (51 vs 32). Indio leads in cost of living index (126 vs 198).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Indio, CA | San Jose, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1831) | 63 (#1807) |
| Population | 93,057 | 983,489 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $512,560 | $1,391,204 |
| Median Household Income | $68,436 | $142,891 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 18.3 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 198 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+40.0 |
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →