Indio, CA vs Sanger, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Sanger leads in walk score (48 vs 32). Sanger leads in crime level (13.3 vs 18.3). Sanger leads in cost of living index (120 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Indio, CA | Sanger, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1831) | 68 (#1364) |
| Population | 93,057 | 26,343 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $512,560 | $416,982 |
| Median Household Income | $68,436 | $69,333 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 18.3 | 13.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+4.4 |
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →