Indio, CA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Tulare leads in walk score (40 vs 32). Tulare leads in crime level (15.7 vs 18.3). Tulare leads in cost of living index (117 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Indio, CA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1831) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 93,057 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $512,560 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $68,436 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 18.3 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+20.7 |
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →