Irvine, CA vs Northbrook, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Northbrook
77.2
#269 nationally
Northbrook leads in walk score (83 vs 44). Northbrook leads in median household income ($150,236 vs $116,519). Northbrook leads in cost of living index (152 vs 178).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Irvine, CA | Northbrook, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1452) | 77.2 (#269) |
| Population | 307,670 | 33,977 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,517,431 | $718,284 |
| Median Household Income | $116,519 | $150,236 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 83 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 0.5 |
| School Rating | 9.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+42.0 |
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →
C+
77.2 Score
Northbrook, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$718,284
Population
33,977
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
83
Midwest
View Northbrook, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Irvine for: