Irvine, CA vs Pearland, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Pearland
73.9
#664 nationally
Irvine leads in walk score (44 vs 21). Pearland leads in cost of living index (112 vs 178). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 33.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Irvine, CA | Pearland, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1452) | 73.9 (#664) |
| Population | 307,670 | 127,736 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,517,431 | $383,980 |
| Median Household Income | $116,519 | $111,123 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 33.6 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 21 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 2.6 |
| School Rating | 9.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+19.7 |
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →
C
73.9 Score
Pearland, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$383,980
Population
127,736
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Southwest
View Pearland, TX →