Ithaca, NY vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Ithaca leads in crime level (5.4 vs 20.3). Ithaca leads in average commute (18.4 min vs 36.7 min). Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $45,468).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ithaca, NY | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 32,724 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $45,468 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.6 | D+23.0 |
—
Score
Ithaca, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Population
32,724
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
72
Median Income
$45,468
Northeast
View Ithaca, NY →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →