Ithaca, NY vs West Hollywood, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
West Hollywood
62.7
#1836 nationally
Ithaca leads in crime level (5.4 vs 24.2). West Hollywood leads in median household income ($89,034 vs $45,468). Ithaca leads in cost of living index (117 vs 183).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ithaca, NY | West Hollywood, CA |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 32,724 | 34,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $997,070 |
| Median Household Income | $45,468 | $89,034 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 26.9 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 91 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 24.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 183 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.6 | D+32.9 |
—
Score
Ithaca, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Population
32,724
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
72
Median Income
$45,468
Northeast
View Ithaca, NY →
D-
62.7 Score
West Hollywood, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$997,070
Population
34,349
Crime
High
Walk Score
91
Pacific
View West Hollywood, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ithaca for: