Jurupa Valley, CA vs Lafayette, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Lafayette
62.7
#1832 nationally
Lafayette leads in median household income ($219,250 vs $91,562). Lafayette leads in crime level (2.2 vs 5.0). Jurupa Valley leads in cost of living index (141 vs 280).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Lafayette, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 62.7 (#1832) |
| Population | 107,321 | 25,048 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $1,941,109 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $219,250 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 26 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 2.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 280 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+38.0 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Lafayette has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Lafayette, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,941,109
Population
25,048
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Pacific
View Lafayette, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: