Jurupa Valley, CA vs Lancaster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 22.9). Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $71,367). Lancaster leads in cost of living index (126 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Lancaster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 61.5 (#1905) |
| Population | 107,321 | 166,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $465,459 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $71,367 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 29 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 22.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Lancaster has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: