Jurupa Valley, CA vs Monterey, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 10.5). Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 32.2 min). Jurupa Valley leads in cost of living index (141 vs 192).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Monterey, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 62.7 (#1834) |
| Population | 107,321 | 29,116 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $1,179,065 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $98,003 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 53 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 192 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+29.9 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Monterey has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: