Jurupa Valley, CA vs Tigard, OR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Tigard
68.1
#1351 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 8.7). Tigard leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 32.2 min). Tigard leads in median household income ($101,354 vs $91,562).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Tigard, OR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 68.1 (#1351) |
| Population | 107,321 | 55,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $607,011 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $101,354 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 43 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+34.0 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Tigard has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D+
68.1 Score
Tigard, OR
Oregon community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$607,011
Population
55,590
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tigard, OR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: