Jurupa Valley, CA vs Turlock, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Jurupa Valley

61.9

#1884 nationally

vs

Turlock

66.1

#1589 nationally

Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 13.0). Turlock leads in average commute (25.7 min vs 32.2 min). Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $74,559).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Jurupa Valley, CA Turlock, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.9 (#1884) 66.1 (#1589)
Population 107,321 72,100
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $678,444 $485,596
Median Household Income $91,562 $74,559
Average Commute 32.2 min 25.7 min
Walk Score N/A 46
Crime Level 5.0 13.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 141 130
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+1.3 R+11.0

Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Turlock has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.