Jurupa Valley, CA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 20.3). Jurupa Valley leads in average commute (32.2 min vs 36.7 min). Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $86,112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 107,321 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+23.0 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Vallejo has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: