Jurupa Valley, CA vs Visalia, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Jurupa Valley

61.9

#1884 nationally

vs

Visalia

68.8

#1285 nationally

Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 11.9). Visalia leads in average commute (21.8 min vs 32.2 min). Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $75,658).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Jurupa Valley, CA Visalia, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.9 (#1884) 68.8 (#1285)
Population 107,321 144,998
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $678,444 $401,379
Median Household Income $91,562 $75,658
Average Commute 32.2 min 21.8 min
Walk Score N/A 39
Crime Level 5.0 11.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 141 122
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+1.3 R+20.7

Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Visalia has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.