Katy, TX vs Mount Pleasant, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Katy
72.3
#905 nationally
Mount Pleasant
76.2
#373 nationally
Katy leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $41,512). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 29.4 min). Katy leads in crime level (6.2 vs 11.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Katy, TX | Mount Pleasant, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#905) | 76.2 (#373) |
| Population | 26,360 | 20,859 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $337,000 | $231,253 |
| Median Household Income | $114,917 | $41,512 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 14.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 54 |
| Crime Level | 6.2 | 11.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+7.5 |
Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Mount Pleasant has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.3 Score
Katy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$337,000
Population
26,360
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$114,917
Southwest
View Katy, TX →
C
76.2 Score
Mount Pleasant, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$231,253
Population
20,859
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Katy for:
Swap Mount Pleasant for: