Katy, TX vs Schenectady, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Katy

72.3

#905 nationally

vs

Schenectady

69.2

#1244 nationally

Katy leads in crime level (6.2 vs 17.7). Katy leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $54,650). Schenectady leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 29.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Katy, TX Schenectady, NY
WhereAtHome Score 72.3 (#905) 69.2 (#1244)
Population 26,360 68,544
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $337,000 $336,283
Median Household Income $114,917 $54,650
Average Commute 29.4 min 22.6 min
Walk Score N/A 62
Crime Level 6.2 17.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 99
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+1.6 D+10.8

Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Schenectady has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.