Kenner, LA vs Monterey Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenner
74
#645 nationally
Monterey Park
63.4
#1770 nationally
Kenner leads in cost of living index (99 vs 169). Monterey Park leads in walk score (64 vs 46). Monterey Park leads in median household income ($76,892 vs $60,557).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenner, LA | Monterey Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74 (#645) | 63.4 (#1770) |
| Population | 63,333 | 57,877 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $273,203 | $926,209 |
| Median Household Income | $60,557 | $76,892 |
| Average Commute | 26.7 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 169 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+12.9 | D+32.9 |
C
74 Score
Kenner, LA
Louisiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$273,203
Population
63,333
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Southeast
View Kenner, LA →
D
63.4 Score
Monterey Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$926,209
Population
57,877
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Monterey Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Kenner for: