Kenosha, WI vs Lemoore, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenosha
74.8
#546 nationally
Lemoore
69.9
#1156 nationally
Kenosha leads in crime level (7.8 vs 11.3). Kenosha leads in cost of living index (96 vs 119). Lemoore leads in median household income ($78,366 vs $64,963).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenosha, WI | Lemoore, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#546) | 69.9 (#1156) |
| Population | 98,211 | 26,809 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,557 | $386,855 |
| Median Household Income | $64,963 | $78,366 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 11.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.3 | R+23.0 |
C
74.8 Score
Kenosha, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$286,557
Population
98,211
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Midwest
View Kenosha, WI →
D+
69.9 Score
Lemoore, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,855
Population
26,809
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Lemoore, CA →