Kenosha, WI vs Martinez, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenosha
74.8
#546 nationally
Martinez
64.8
#1674 nationally
Martinez leads in median household income ($124,669 vs $64,963). Kenosha leads in cost of living index (96 vs 171). Kenosha leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 31 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenosha, WI | Martinez, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#546) | 64.8 (#1674) |
| Population | 98,211 | 36,395 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,557 | $766,182 |
| Median Household Income | $64,963 | $124,669 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 31 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 171 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.3 | D+38.0 |
C
74.8 Score
Kenosha, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$286,557
Population
98,211
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Midwest
View Kenosha, WI →
D
64.8 Score
Martinez, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,182
Population
36,395
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Martinez, CA →